Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

I am a page full of legal jargon here to help protect you. Terms of Use and Privacy Policy clauses define the conditions which one must accept in order to use our website. You will automatically agree to the policies laid out therein if you continue using our website. If you do not agree with these policies, you should not use our site.

Privacy Policy
 

Eden Church ("we" or "us") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This statement (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Eden Church, Grovewood Road, Malvern, WR14 1GD, England.

 

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

    •    Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website www.edenchurch.co.uk . This includes personal information provided at the time of registering to use the Site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Site. For clarity personal data includes name, address, email and telephone contact details, gender, age, D.O.B.

    •    If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

    •    Details of your visits to the Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

    •    To notify you about changes to our service.

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information, including information collected through using Google Analytics and Google Search Console (www.google.com/analytics, https://www.google.com/webmasters) about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve the Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

    •    To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

    •    To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise the Site according to your individual interests.

    •    To speed up your searches.

    •    To recognise you when you return to the Site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to the Site.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Some basic personal data is provided to an email service provider when consented to for the purpose of email marketing. See the next section.

Uses made of the information

 

We use information held about you in the following ways:

    •    To ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

    •    To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. This is supported through the use of a third party email service provider.

    •    To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

    •    To notify you about changes to our service.

    •    To provide you with the information about our products and services which we feel may interest you. Should you wish to opt out of such communications please contact edencentreuk@gmail.com.

    •    For Quality, training and management information purposes.

 

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information, like demographics to other local churches or umbrella denomination.

 

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Eden Church and centre, our partners or others.

 

Your Rights

You have the right to access and view the personal data we hold about you. You have the right to have the personal data we hold about you to be changed, corrected or deleted. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us at edencentreuk@gmail.com

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

Any changes we may make to our privacy statement in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy statement are welcomed and should be addressed to edencentreuk@gmail.com

 
Terms of Use 

Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use the site. By using our site, you indicate that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please refrain from using our site.

 

Reliance On Information Posted & Disclaimer

 

The materials contained on our site are provided for general information purposes only and do not claim to be or constitute legal or other professional advice and shall not be relied upon as such. We do not accept any responsibility for any loss which may arise from accessing or reliance on the information on this site and to the fullest extent permitted by English law, we exclude all liability for loss or damages direct or indirect arising from use of this site.

 

Information about us

 

www.edenchurch.co.uk is a site operated by Eden Church ("We"); we are a Charity registered in England and Wales under registration number 1050443. Our registered office is Somers Road, Great Malvern, Worcestershire, WR14 1FG. We are affiliated to the Assemblies of God. 

 

Accessing our site

 

Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our site without notice (see below). We will not be liable if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

 

Intellectual property rights

 

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved. You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal reference and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to material posted on our site. You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text. Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of material on our site must always be acknowledged. You must not use any part of the materials on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors. If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

 

Our site changes regularly

 

We aim to update our site regularly, and may change the content at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our site, or close it indefinitely. Any of the material on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.

 

Our liability

 

The material displayed on our site is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. To the extent permitted by law, we, and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude: All conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity. Any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with our site or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of our site, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it, including, without limitation any liability for: loss of income or revenue; loss of business; loss of profits or contracts; loss of anticipated savings; loss of data; loss of goodwill; wasted management or office time; and for any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable, provided that this condition shall not prevent claims for loss of or damage to your tangible property or any other claims for direct financial loss that are not excluded by any of the categories set out above. This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

 

Information about you and your visits to our site

 

We process information about you in accordance with our privacy policy (Please see above). By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

 

Viruses, hacking and other offences

 

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately. We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

 

Links from our site

 

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them. When accessing a site via our website we advise you check their terms of use and privacy policies to ensure compliance and determine how they may use your information.

 

Jurisdiction and applicable law

 

The English courts will have non-exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to our site. These terms of use and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales.

 

Trade marks

 

Eden Church is a UK registered trade mark of Eden Church.

 

Variations

 

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in these terms of use may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site. Your concerns If you have any concerns about material which appears on our site, please contact us by filling out the contact form. Thank you for visiting our site.

 

This document was last updated on May 25, 2018

CONTACT INFO

Eden Centre,

Malvern,

Worcestershire,

United Kingdom,

WR141GD

edencentreuk@gmail.com

07866777600

 01684576275

SOCIAL
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter
  • Instagram

© 2017 by EdenChurch. Terms and Conditions